Accepted scientific name:
Nicotiana alata Link & Otto (accepted name) 2 literature references for Nicotiana alata Link & Otto
Synonyms:
Nicotiana affinis T. Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicotiana affinis T. Moore
Nicotiana alata var. grandiflora Comes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicotiana alata var. grandiflora Comes
Common names:
Common name Language Country
jasmine tobacco - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Nicotiana
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503954
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d22058be-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201