Accepted scientific name:
Lycium barbarum L. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Lycium barbarum L.
Synonyms:
Lycium halimifolium P. Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium halimifolium P. Mill.
Lycium vulgare Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium vulgare Dunal
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common matrimonyvine - -
matrimony vine - -
matrimony-vine - -
matrimonyvine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Lycium
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503599
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d21ec573-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201