Accepted scientific name:
Ficus pumila L. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ficus pumila L.
Synonyms:
Ficus repens Rottl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus repens Rottl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
climbingfig - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Urticales
Family Moraceae
Genus Ficus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=502618
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d21b6740-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201