Accepted scientific name:
Zannichellia palustris L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Zannichellia palustris L.
Synonyms:
Zannichellia major (Hartman) Boenn. ex Reichenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zannichellia major (Hartman) Boenn. ex Reichenb.
Zannichellia palustris var. major (Hartman) W.D.J. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zannichellia palustris var. major (Hartman) W.D.J. Koch
Zannichellia palustris var. stenophylla Aschers. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zannichellia palustris var. stenophylla Aschers. & Graebn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
horned pondweed - -
horned poolmat - -
horned-pondweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Najadales
Family Zannichelliaceae
Genus Zannichellia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=39068
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d216fd01-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201