Accepted scientific name:
Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen (accepted name) 3 literature references for Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen
Synonyms:
Potamogeton praelongus var. angustifolius Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton praelongus var. angustifolius Graebn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
white-stem pondweed - -
whitestem pondweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Najadales
Family Potamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=39042
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d216e5ac-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201