Accepted scientific name:
Potamogeton gramineus L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Potamogeton gramineus L.
Synonyms:
Potamogeton gramineus var. graminifolius Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton gramineus var. graminifolius Fries
Potamogeton gramineus var. maximus Morong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton gramineus var. maximus Morong
Potamogeton gramineus var. myriophyllus J.W. Robbins (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton gramineus var. myriophyllus J.W. Robbins
Potamogeton gramineus var. typicus Ogden (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton gramineus var. typicus Ogden
Common names:
Common name Language Country
grassy pondweed - -
variableleaf pondweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Najadales
Family Potamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=39032
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d216d8dd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201