Accepted scientific name:
Potamogeton perfoliatus L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
Synonyms:
Potamogeton amplexicaulis Kar. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton amplexicaulis Kar.
Potamogeton bupleuroides Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton bupleuroides Fern.
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. bupleuroides (Fern.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton perfoliatus var. bupleuroides (Fern.) Farw.
Potamogeton perfoliatus subsp. bupleuroides (Fern.) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton perfoliatus subsp. bupleuroides (Fern.) Hultén
Common names:
Common name Language Country
claspingleaf pondweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Najadales
Family Potamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=39011
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d216bb3e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201