Accepted scientific name:
Potamogeton nodosus Poir. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
Synonyms:
Potamogeton americanus Cham. & Schlecht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton americanus Cham. & Schlecht.
Potamogeton fluitans Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamogeton fluitans Roth
Common names:
Common name Language Country
long-leaf pondweed - -
longleaf pondweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Najadales
Family Potamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=39009
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d216b921-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201