Accepted scientific name:
Sambucus nigra L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sambucus nigra L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European black elder - -
European black elderberry - -
European elderberry - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae
Genus Sambucus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=35324
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2163c9b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201