Accepted scientific name:
Viburnum lantana L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Viburnum lantana L.
Synonyms:
Viburnum lantana var. sphaerocarpum Gray ex Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum lantana var. sphaerocarpum Gray ex Fern.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
wayfaring tree - -
wayfaringtree - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae
Genus Viburnum
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=35264
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d215f2f7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201