Accepted scientific name:
Plantago lanceolata L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Plantago lanceolata L.
Synonyms:
Plantago altissima auct. non L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago altissima auct. non L.
Plantago lanceolata var. sphaerostachya Mert. & Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago lanceolata var. sphaerostachya Mert. & Koch
Common names:
Common name Language Country
buckhorn plantain - -
English plantain - -
lanceleaf Indianwheat - -
lanceleaf plantain - -
narrowleaf plantain - -
ribgrass - -
ribwort - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Plantaginales
Family Plantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32874
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d20ec83d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201