Accepted scientific name:
Lycopus amplectens Raf. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lycopus amplectens Raf.
Synonyms:
Lycopus amplectens var. pubens (Britt.) Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus amplectens var. pubens (Britt.) Fern.
Lycopus pubens Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus pubens Britt.
Lycopus sessilifolius Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus sessilifolius Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
clasping water horehound - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Lycopus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32258
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d20c00f1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201