Accepted scientific name:
Lycopus asper Greene (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lycopus asper Greene
Synonyms:
Lycopus lucidus auct. p.p. non Turcz. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus lucidus auct. p.p. non Turcz. ex Benth.
Lycopus lucidus subsp. americanus (Gray) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus lucidus subsp. americanus (Gray) Hultén
Lycopus lucidus var. americanus Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus lucidus var. americanus Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
rough water-horehound - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rough bugleweed English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Lycopus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32256
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d20bfd15-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201