Accepted scientific name:
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
Synonyms:
Lycopus americanus var. longii Benner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus americanus var. longii Benner
Lycopus americanus var. scabrifolius Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus americanus var. scabrifolius Fern.
Lycopus sinuatus Ell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopus sinuatus Ell.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American bugleweed - -
American water horehound - -
American waterhorehound - -
cut-leaf water-horehound - -
water horehound - -
waterhorehound - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Lycopus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32254
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d20bfb26-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201