Accepted scientific name:
Anchusa officinalis L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Anchusa officinalis L.
Synonyms:
Anchusa procera Bess. ex Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa procera Bess. ex Link
Common names:
Common name Language Country
alkanet - -
bugloss - -
common bugloss - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae
Genus Anchusa
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=31718
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2094b5e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201