Accepted scientific name:
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Atropa physalodes L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa physalodes L.
Physalodes physalodes (L.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalodes physalodes (L.) Britt.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
apple of Peru - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Nicandra
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30561
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d203e78a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201