Accepted scientific name:
Asclepias syriaca L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Asclepias syriaca L.
Synonyms:
Asclepias intermedia Vail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias intermedia Vail
Asclepias kansana Vail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias kansana Vail
Asclepias syriaca var. kansana (Vail) Palmer & Steyermark (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias syriaca var. kansana (Vail) Palmer & Steyermark
Common names:
Common name Language Country
broadleaf milkweed - -
common milkweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Gentianales
Family Asclepiadaceae
Genus Asclepias
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30310
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d20332ac-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201