Accepted scientific name:
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.
Synonyms:
Ampelopsis hederacea var. murorum Focke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis hederacea var. murorum Focke
Ampelopsis latifolia Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis latifolia Tausch
Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx.
Hedera quinquefolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedera quinquefolia L.
Parthenocissus hirsuta (Pursh) Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus hirsuta (Pursh) Graebn.
Parthenocissus inserta (Kerner) Fritsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus inserta (Kerner) Fritsch
Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. hirsuta (Pursh) Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. hirsuta (Pursh) Planch.
Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. murorum (Focke) Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. murorum (Focke) Rehd.
Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. saintpaulii (Koehne ex Graebn.) Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. saintpaulii (Koehne ex Graebn.) Rehd.
Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene
Psedera quinquefolia var. murorum (Focke) Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psedera quinquefolia var. murorum (Focke) Rehd.
Vitis inserta Kerner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis inserta Kerner
Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Parthenocissus quinquefolia quinquefolia (L.) Planch.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American ivy - -
fiveleaved ivy - -
Virginia creeper - -
woodbine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rhamnales
Family Vitaceae
Genus Parthenocissus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=28602
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1fc95ec-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201