Accepted scientific name:
Lythrum salicaria L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lythrum salicaria L.
Synonyms:
Lythrum salicaria var. gracilior Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum salicaria var. gracilior Turcz.
Lythrum salicaria var. tomentosum (P. Mill.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum salicaria var. tomentosum (P. Mill.) DC.
Lythrum salicaria var. vulgare DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum salicaria var. vulgare DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
purple loosestrife - -
purple loosestrife or lythrum - -
purple lythrum - -
rainbow weed - -
salicaire - -
spiked loosestrife - -
Blutweiderich German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Myrtales
Family Lythraceae
Genus Lythrum
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=27079
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f8de33-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201