Accepted scientific name:
Pyrola chlorantha Sw. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pyrola chlorantha Sw.
Synonyms:
Pyrola chlorantha var. convoluta (W. Bart.) Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola chlorantha var. convoluta (W. Bart.) Fern.
Pyrola chlorantha var. paucifolia Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola chlorantha var. paucifolia Fern.
Pyrola chlorantha var. revoluta Jennings (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola chlorantha var. revoluta Jennings
Pyrola convoluta W. Bart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola convoluta W. Bart.
Pyrola oxypetala Austin ex Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola oxypetala Austin ex Gray
Pyrola virens Schreb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola virens Schreb.
Pyrola virens var. convoluta (W. Bart.) Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola virens var. convoluta (W. Bart.) Fern.
Pyrola virens var. saximontana Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola virens var. saximontana Fern.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
green shinleaf - -
greenflowered wintergreen - -
wintergreen - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Pyrolaceae
Genus Pyrola
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=23757
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f564f7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201