Accepted scientific name:
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng.
Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos adenotricha (Fern. & J.F. Macbr.) A.& D. Löve & Kapoor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos adenotricha (Fern. & J.F. Macbr.) A.& D. Löve & Kapoor
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. adenotricha (Fern. & J.F. Macbr.) Calder & Taylor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. adenotricha (Fern. & J.F. Macbr.) Calder & Taylor
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. adenotricha Fern. & J.F. Macbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. adenotricha Fern. & J.F. Macbr.
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. coactilis (Fern. & J.F. Macbr.) A.& D. Löve & Kapoor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. coactilis (Fern. & J.F. Macbr.) A.& D. Löve & Kapoor
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. coactilis Fern. & J.F. Macbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. coactilis Fern. & J.F. Macbr.
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. leobreweri J.B. Roof (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. leobreweri J.B. Roof
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. longipilosa Packer & Denford (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. longipilosa Packer & Denford
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. marinensis J.B. Roof (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. marinensis J.B. Roof
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. monoensis J.B. Roof (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. monoensis J.B. Roof
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. pacifica Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. pacifica Hultén
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. stipitata (Packer & Denford) Dorn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. stipitata (Packer & Denford) Dorn
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. stipitata Packer & Denford (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. stipitata Packer & Denford
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. suborbiculata W. Knight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. suborbiculata W. Knight
Uva-ursi uva-ursi (L.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uva-ursi uva-ursi (L.) Britt.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bearberry - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bearberry manzanita - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kinnikinnick - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
mealberry - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae
Genus Arctostaphylos
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=23530
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f47eb3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201