Accepted scientific name:
Salix polaris Wahlenb. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Salix polaris Wahlenb.
Synonyms:
Salix polaris var. glabrata Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix polaris var. glabrata Hultén
Salix polaris subsp. pseudopolaris (Flod.) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix polaris subsp. pseudopolaris (Flod.) Hultén
Salix polaris var. selwynensis Raup (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix polaris var. selwynensis Raup
Salix pseudopolaris Flod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pseudopolaris Flod.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
polar willow - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae
Genus Salix
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=22487
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f36002-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201