Accepted scientific name:
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
Synonyms:
Cucurbita lagenaria L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita lagenaria L.
Cucurbita siceraria Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita siceraria Molina
Lagenaria leucantha Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagenaria leucantha Rusby
Lagenaria vulgaris Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bottle gourd - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae
Genus Lagenaria
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=22386
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f30837-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201