Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix africana Poir. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tamarix africana Poir.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African tamarisk - -
saltcedar - -
tamarisk - -
tamarix - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Violales
Family Tamaricaceae
Genus Tamarix
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=22305
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f2c13c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201