Accepted scientific name:
Viola biflora L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Viola biflora L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Viola biflora biflora L.
Viola biflora carlottae Calder & Taylor
Common names:
Common name Language Country
arctic yellow violet - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Violales
Family Violaceae
Genus Viola
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=22048
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f1d039-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201