Accepted scientific name:
Polygonum pensylvanicum L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Polygonum pensylvanicum L.
Synonyms:
Persicaria bicornis (Raf.) Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria bicornis (Raf.) Nieuwl.
Persicaria longistyla (Small) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria longistyla (Small) Small
Persicaria mississippiensis (Stanford) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria mississippiensis (Stanford) Small
Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) G. Maza (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) G. Maza
Persicaria pensylvanica var. dura (Stanford) C.F. Reed (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria pensylvanica var. dura (Stanford) C.F. Reed
Polygonum bicorne Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum bicorne Raf.
Polygonum longistylum Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum longistylum Small
Polygonum longistylum var. omissum (Greene) Stanford (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum longistylum var. omissum (Greene) Stanford
Polygonum mexicanum auct. non Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum mexicanum auct. non Small
Polygonum mississippiense Stanford (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum mississippiense Stanford
Polygonum mississippiense var. interius Stanford (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum mississippiense var. interius Stanford
Polygonum pensylvanicum var. durum Stanford (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum pensylvanicum var. durum Stanford
Polygonum pensylvanicum var. eglandulosum J.C. Myers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum pensylvanicum var. eglandulosum J.C. Myers
Polygonum pensylvanicum var. genuinum Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum pensylvanicum var. genuinum Fern.
Polygonum pensylvanicum var. laevigatum Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum pensylvanicum var. laevigatum Fern.
Polygonum pensylvanicum var. rosiflorum J.B.S. Norton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum pensylvanicum var. rosiflorum J.B.S. Norton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pennsylvania knotweed - -
Pennsylvania smartweed - -
pinkweed - -
pinweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=20861
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ec6315-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201