Accepted scientific name:
Alternanthera pungens Kunth (accepted name) 3 literature references for Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Synonyms:
Achyranthes leiantha (Seub.) Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achyranthes leiantha (Seub.) Standl.
Achyranthes repens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achyranthes repens L.
Alternanthera achyrantha (L.) R. Br. ex Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera achyrantha (L.) R. Br. ex Sweet
Alternanthera achyranthes Forsskal (synonym)
Alternanthera repens (L.) Link, non J.F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera repens (L.) Link, non J.F. Gmel.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
creeping chaffweed - -
khakiweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Amaranthaceae
Genus Alternanthera
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=20771
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ebcf5e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201