Accepted scientific name:
Montia fontana L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Montia fontana L.
Synonyms:
Claytonia fontana (L.) R.J. Davis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Claytonia fontana (L.) R.J. Davis
Montia dipetala Suksdorf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia dipetala Suksdorf
Montia fontana subsp. amporitana auct. non Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia fontana subsp. amporitana auct. non Sennen
Montia fontana subsp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia fontana subsp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walt.
Montia fontana var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia fontana var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl
Montia fontana var. tenerrima (Gray) Fern. & Wieg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia fontana var. tenerrima (Gray) Fern. & Wieg.
Montia hallii (Gray) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia hallii (Gray) Greene
Montia lamprosperma Cham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia lamprosperma Cham.
Montia minor K.C. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia minor K.C. Gmel.
Montia verna Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montia verna Neck.
Infraspecific taxon: Montia fontana fontana L.
Montia fontana variabilis S.M. Walters
Common names:
Common name Language Country
annual water minerslettuce - -
Fountain miner'slettucer - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Portulacaceae
Genus Montia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=20404
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e9b0d9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201