Accepted scientific name:
Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Synonyms:
Agrostemma coronaria L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma coronaria L.
Coronaria coriacea (Moench) Schischkin & Gorschk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coronaria coriacea (Moench) Schischkin & Gorschk.
Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville
Common names:
Common name Language Country
rose campion - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Caryophyllaceae
Genus Lychnis
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=20308
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e92ffe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201