Accepted scientific name:
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke (accepted name) 3 literature references for Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke
Synonyms:
Oberna commutata (Guss.) S. Ikonnikov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oberna commutata (Guss.) S. Ikonnikov
Silene cucubalus Wibel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene cucubalus Wibel
Silene inflata Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene inflata Sm.
Silene latifolia (P. Mill.) Britten & Rendle, non Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene latifolia (P. Mill.) Britten & Rendle, non Poir.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bladder campion - -
bladder silene - -
cowbell - -
maiden's tears - -
maiden's-tears - -
maidenstears - -
Rattleweed - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Caryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=20142
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e7b975-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201