Accepted scientific name:
Urtica dioica L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Urtica dioica L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California nettle - -
slender nettle - -
stinging nettle - -
tall nettle - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Urticales
Family Urticaceae
Genus Urtica
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19152
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e0f52a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201