Accepted scientific name:
Ficus elastica Roxb. ex Hornem. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ficus elastica Roxb. ex Hornem.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
indian rubber fig - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian rubberplant - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Urticales
Family Moraceae
Genus Ficus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19085
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:246be596-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201