Accepted scientific name:
Ranunculus aquatilis L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ranunculus aquatilis L.
Synonyms:
Batrachium aquatile (L.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Batrachium aquatile (L.) Dumort.
Ranunculus aquatilis var. hispidulus E. Drew (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus aquatilis var. hispidulus E. Drew
Ranunculus aquatilis var. typicus L. Benson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus aquatilis var. typicus L. Benson
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. hispidulus (E. Drew) W. Drew (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus trichophyllus var. hispidulus (E. Drew) W. Drew
Common names:
Common name Language Country
water buttercup - -
whitewater crowfoot - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ranunculales
Family Ranunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18581
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1de7ebb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201