Accepted scientific name:
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Nelumbium nelumbo (L.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nelumbium nelumbo (L.) Druce
Nelumbium speciosum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nelumbium speciosum Willd.
Nelumbo speciosa Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nelumbo speciosa Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sacred lotus - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Nymphaeales
Family Nelumbonaceae
Genus Nelumbo
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18400
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dd5231-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201