Accepted scientific name:
Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.
Synonyms:
Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus (synonym)
Ceratopteris deltoidea Benedict (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris deltoidea Benedict
Ceratopteris siliquosa (L.) Copeland (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris siliquosa (L.) Copeland
Common names:
Common name Language Country
watersprite - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pteridophyta
Class Filicopsida
Order Polypodiales
Family Parkeriaceae
Genus Ceratopteris
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=17958
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d76bb5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201