Accepted scientific name:
Vaccinium myrtillus L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Vaccinium myrtillus L.
Synonyms:
Vaccinium myrtillus var. myrtillus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium myrtillus var. myrtillus L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
myrtle blueberry English -
myrtle whortleberry English -
whortleberry English -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae
Genus Vaccinium
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 10-Apr-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=23605
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f4c69b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201