Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum palustre L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Equisetum palustre L.
Synonyms:
Equisetum palustre var. americanum Victorin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre var. americanum Victorin
Equisetum palustre var. simplicissimum A. Braun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre var. simplicissimum A. Braun
Common names:
Common name Language Country
marsh horsetail - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Order Equisetales
Family Equisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=17153
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cb83fe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201