Accepted scientific name:
Lynx rufus rufus (Schreber, 1777) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lynx rufus rufus (Schreber, 1777)
Synonyms:
Felis rufus rufus Schreber, 1777 (synonym) 3 literature references for Felis rufus rufus Schreber, 1777
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bobcat English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Lynx
Species Lynx rufus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180583
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da95f7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201