Accepted scientific name:
Stenella longirostris longirostris (Gray, 1828) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Stenella longirostris longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Synonyms:
Delphinus alope Gray, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus alope Gray, 1846
Delphinus microps Gray, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus microps Gray, 1846
Delphinus rosiventris Wagner, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus rosiventris Wagner, 1846
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Delphinidae
Genus Stenella
Species Stenella longirostris
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=612611
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fb3b4c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201