You selected Bison bison septemtrionalis Figgins, 1933. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bison bison bison (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Bison bison bison (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Bison americanus Brisson, 1762 (synonym) 2 literature references for Bison americanus Brisson, 1762
Bison americanus pennsylvanicus Shoemaker, 1915 (synonym) 2 literature references for Bison americanus pennsylvanicus Shoemaker, 1915
Bison bison septemtrionalis Figgins, 1933 (synonym) 2 literature references for Bison bison septemtrionalis Figgins, 1933
Bison sylvestris Hay, 1915 (synonym) 2 literature references for Bison sylvestris Hay, 1915
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bison bison athabascae - -
bison English -
plains bison English -
wood bison English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Bison
Species Bison bison
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=202412
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e8c514-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201