Accepted scientific name:
Gallinago gallinago faeroeensis (Brehm, 1831) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Gallinago gallinago faeroeensis (Brehm, 1831)
Synonyms:
Capella gallinago faeroeensis (Brehm, 1831) (synonym) 2 literature references for Capella gallinago faeroeensis (Brehm, 1831)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Gallinago
Species Gallinago gallinago
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726055
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5bf5a48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201