You selected Capella gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gallinago gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Gallinago gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Capella gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Capella gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Gallinago
Species Gallinago gallinago
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726054
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2531e7fa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201