You selected Forpus modestus eidos J. L. Peters, 1937. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Forpus modestus modestus (Cabanis, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Forpus modestus modestus (Cabanis, 1848)
Synonyms:
Forpus modestus eidos J. L. Peters, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Forpus modestus eidos J. L. Peters, 1937
Forpus sclateri eidos J. L. Peters, 1937 (synonym) 2 literature references for Forpus sclateri eidos J. L. Peters, 1937
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Forpus
Species Forpus modestus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=714577
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:251da9a2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201