Accepted scientific name:
Tympanuchus phasianellus caurus (Friedmann, 1943) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tympanuchus phasianellus caurus (Friedmann, 1943)
Synonyms:
Pedioecetes phasianellus caurus Friedmann, 1943 (synonym) 2 literature references for Pedioecetes phasianellus caurus Friedmann, 1943
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Tympanuchus
Species Tympanuchus phasianellus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175847
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f61cf928-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201