Accepted scientific name:
Tympanuchus phasianellus phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tympanuchus phasianellus phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Pedioecetes phasianellus phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Pedioecetes phasianellus phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Tympanuchus
Species Tympanuchus phasianellus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175843
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f622bb06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201