Accepted scientific name:
Sterna nilotica vanrossemi (Bancroft, 1929) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sterna nilotica vanrossemi (Bancroft, 1929)
Synonyms:
Gelochelidon nilotica vanrossemi Bancroft, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gelochelidon nilotica vanrossemi Bancroft, 1929
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Sterna
Species Sterna nilotica
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=660076
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5ab1088-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201