You selected Ocypode albicans. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ocypode quadrata (J. C. Fabricius, 1787) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Ocypode quadrata (J. C. Fabricius, 1787)
Synonyms:
Ocypode albicans (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic ghost crab English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Ocypodoidea
Family Ocypodidae
Genus Ocypode
Distribution: Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=99082
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25937538-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201