Accepted scientific name:
Geograpsus lividus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Geograpsus lividus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
variegate shore crab English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Grapsoidea
Family Grapsidae
Genus Geograpsus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=99066
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efbb17f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201