Accepted scientific name:
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Carcinides maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Carcinides maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
green crab English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Portunoidea
Family Portunidae
Genus Carcinus
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=98734
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:424a6e4f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201