Accepted scientific name:
Palinurus elephas (Fabricius, 1787) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Palinurus elephas (Fabricius, 1787)
Synonyms:
Palinurus vulgaris Latreille, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palinurus vulgaris Latreille, 1803
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common spiny lobster English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Palinuroidea
Family Palinuridae
Genus Palinurus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=97657
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d26cd45a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201